- Northside High School
- Homepage
Students compete in annual Roanoke County Science Fair
>> Check out the photo gallery from the 2020 Roanoke County Science Fair
On Feb. 22, more than 165 middle and high school students presented 109 projects in the annual Roanoke County Science Fair. The 2020 science fair was the largest fair ever held in Roanoke County.
Students competed in ten high school categories and seven middle school categories.
First, second and third place winners at the high school level and first and second place winners at the middle school level advanced to the regional science fair to be held March 21 at Hollins University.
The results from the 2020 Roanoke County Science Fair are as follows:
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Animal Sciences/Plant Sciences
- 1st place: Alternative Ways of Making Paper Instead of Using Trees
Joshua Allen (WBMS) - 2nd place: Honey Bee Color of Preference
Sophie Childers (GMS) - 3rd place: What Makes Plants Grow Faster: Hydroponics or Soil?
Tyra Lee (NMS) - 4th place: The Effect of Light Sources on Succulents
Addison Frank & Madison Perkins (NMS)
Biomedical and Health Sciences/Biomedical Engineering/Biochemistry/Microbiology
- 1st place: The Effect of Amount of Turmeric on the Growth of Bacteria Swabbed from Improperly Handled Meat
Evelyn Anderson (CSMS) - 2nd place: Levels of Ascorbic Acid in Difference Juices
Aanandi Parashar (HVMS) - 3rd place: Tooth Decay
Madison Tyler (GMS) - 4th place: Blood Splatter
Ruby Kasmer (HVMS)
Chemistry
- 1st place: Sugar Crystals
Kayla Steeves (HVMS) - 2nd place: Which Type of Flour Makes a Vanilla Cake Rise the Most?
Taylor Pusha (NMS) - 3rd place: Save the Apples
Mallory Peroulas (WBMS)
Earth and Environmental Sciences
- 1st place: Which Body of Water Near Roanoke has the Most Microplastics?
Meribel Pan (HVMS) - 2nd place: Pesticide Levels in Fruit
John Janiga (HVMS) - 3rd place: What is the Effect of Activated Charcoal on Purifying Water?
Naisha Jain (CSMS) - 4th place: Soil Sponge
Alex Hodgkinson (NMS)
Energy: Chemical/Energy: Physical/Environmental Engineering
- 1st place: The Effect of Number of Coils on an Electromagnet on Average Force, Current Draw and Temperature Increase of an Electromagnet
Carson Ray (CSMS) - 2nd place: Preventing Tsunami Damage Using Cost Effective Seawalls
Daniel Han & Thomas Loschner (CSMS) - 3rd place: The Effects of Wire Coil on an Electromagnet
Tyler Curfill & Cale Vaughan (GMS) - 4th place: How do Magnets Affect Decibels of a Speaker?
Riley Price (GMS)
Materials Science
- 1st place: The Test for the Mess
Lily Carrell (WBMS) - 2nd place: One Strong Fish: What is the Effect of Different Types of 6 lb. Fishing Line on the Amount of Weight it Can Hold?
Ben Fradette (CSMS) - 3rd place: Temperature and its Effect on Rubber Band Elasticity
Noah Weisman (NMS) - 4th place: Iced Out
Spencer Peters (WBMS)
Physics and Astronomy/Engineering Mechanics
- 1st place: The Effect of Different Sunglass Lenses on UV Protection
Elizabeth Simkins (CSMS) - 2nd place: What is the Effect of the Brand of Baseball on the Height That it Bounces Off the Ground?
Tyler Harrison (CSMS) - 3rd place: The Effect of Angles of Butterfly Wing Prototypes
Rachael Meador (NMS) - 4th place: Rocket Aerodynamics
Riley Coleman (HVMS)
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
Animal Sciences/Microbiology
- 1st place: The Effect of Nanoparticles on the Growth of E. coli and E. epidermidis
Claire Nichols (HVHS/RVGS) - 2nd place: The Analysis of Curcumin in Preventing Ultraviolet Radiation Damage to DNA of E. coli
Erin Wienke & Cole Blanton (WBHS/RVGS) - 3rd place: The Effect of Taurine on the Heart Rate of Daphnia magna
Maggie Parkhurst & Rebecca Qiu (WBHS/RVGS) - 4th place: The Effect of L-arginine of the Heart Rate of Daphina magna
Ainsley Robertson & Aaron Henion (CSHS/RVGS)
Behavioral and Social Sciences/Materials Science/Systems Software
- 1st place: A Novel Program to Detect Problem Behaviors in Individuals Using Multiple ML Approaches
Kaden Whitenack (HVHS/RVGS) & Ragid Mirza (GHS/RGS) - 2nd place: Which Type of Music Helps Studying Best?
Reagan Dillard (WBHS) - 3rd place: Cohesive Multi-Agent Sequencing Algorithm Auto-curricula for Traffic Stop Simulations
Michael Lin (HVHS/RVGS) - 4th place: The Effect of Music on Memory
Benny Hernandez (GHS)
Biochemistry/Plant Sciences/Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
- 1st place: Can Essential Oils be Alleopathic to Lolium multiform Without Harming Solanum lycopersicum?
Sherya Madan (HVHS) - 2nd place: The Effect of Longer Daylight Hours on Hard Red Spring Wheat
Emily Gard (GHS) - 3rd place: The Effect of Household Fertilizers on Plant Growth
Christina Okenquist (NHS) - 4th place: The Pectin Content of Different Apples
Amber Lucas & Noah Kargman (NHS)
Biomedical and Health Sciences
- 1st place: Oncogenix: A Computational Pipeline to Identify Novel Cancer Recurrence-Associated Gene Signatures
Kevin Sheng (CSHS/RVGS) - 2nd place: The Effect of the Type of Element Used in a Filter on its Effectiveness in Removing Heavy Metals from Water
Elizabeth Moore & Caroline Moore (CSHS) - 3rd place: Effect of Energy Drinks on Adolescents’ Heart Rates
Tyler Buxton & Keaton Band (WBHS) - 4th place: Is there Sulfuric Acid in Disposable Chopsticks?
Dayana Ramos & Sara Kate Nguyen (NHS)
Chemistry
- 1st place: The Effect of pH on the Cyclic Life of Electrochromic Prussian Thin Blue Films
Emiliano Gonzalez (WBHS) - 2nd place: The Effect of Various Ethylene Glycol Concentrations on Visible Light Absorbency
Charlotte Rose (WBHS) - 3rd place: Which OJ has the Most Vitamin C?
Mary Atkins (HVHS) - 4th place: The Effect of Sodium Bicarbonate on the Flammability of Paint
Dalton Kaminsky & Kevin Lam & Conner Jearls (NHS)
Earth and Environmental Sciences
- 1st place: The Effect of Pyrolysis Temperature on the Absorption Capabity of Rice-hull Derived Biochar in Comparison to Activated Carbon on Malachite Green Oxalate in Aqueous Solutions
Caroline Grant & Alicia Carvalho (HVHS/RVGS) - 2nd place: The Effect of Different Materials on Biodegradable Material
Lauren Cone & Victoria Cave & Mackenzie Martin (HVHS) - 3rd place: The Effect of Road Salts on the Amount of Chloride in the Watershead
Kara Hopkins (CSHS) - 4th place: Which Coagulant is Most Effective on One Source Water?
Stella Taylor & Darion Coleman (WBHS)
Earth and Environmental Sciences/Environmental Engineering
- 1st place: The Effects of Temperature on Water Filtration
Mark Linkous & Gran Alderson (GHS) - 2nd place: Testing the Filtration Efficienty of Homeade Semi-Permiable Membranes?
Andrew Lin & Joshua Campos & Jacob Phillips (NHS) - 3rd place: Storm Drain Sift
Josh Wainwright & Elijah Hadfield & Cameron Killinger (CSHS/BCAT) - 4th place: The Effect of Plants on the Filtration of Water
Lorelai Hale (CSHS)
Energy: Chemical/Energy: Physical/Physics and Astronomy
- 1st place: Comparison of Pueraria montana Versus Spent Grain in the Production of Biomethane
Cole Konstance (HVHS/RVGS) - 2nd place: Neodymium Magnet Train
Brandon Clark (WBHS) - 3rd place: Generating Electricity using Soil
Sifti Panaesar & Esther Kim (HVHS) - 4th place: Observing Eddy Currents
Joshua Prillaman (GHS)
Engineering Mechanics
- 1st place: Developing a Bluetooth Enabled Pill Dispenser
Grady Bridges & David Luke Arner (CSHS/RVGS) - 2nd place: Mirroring Prosthetic Robotic Arm
Dylan Tran (NHS/RVGS) - 3rd place: The Automated Laundry Folder
Jacob Tozier & Jack Konstance (CSHS/RVGS) - 4th place: Adapted Toys for Disabled Children
Salonee Moona & Pratik Pugazhenti & Maxwell Reynolds (HVHS/BCAT)
Materials Science
- 1st place: A Comparison of Muscari neglectum Starch to Corn and Rice Starches in Starch-Based Bioplastics
Catherine Chen & Michelle Zheng (CSHS/RVGS) - 2nd place: Sodium Hypochlorite Bleach’s Effect on Various Organic Oils
Rachael Baffoe-Bonnie (CSHS) - 3rd place: Which Plastic Degrades Faster: Store-Bought vs. Homemade
Tyler Appel & Seeya Patel (HVHS) - 4th place: The Effects of Terrain on Shoe Tread: Using a Sandpaper Conveyer Belt System
Carly Wilkes & Delaney Eller (GHS)