Return to Headlines

RCPS students place at Regional Science Fair

2024 Western Virginia Regional Science Fair Awards

16 March 2024 – Hosted by Hollins University – Sponsored by the AEP Foundation

 

Grand Awards

Grand Award projects advance to the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, CA the week of May 12-17. All travel expenses are paid by our presenting sponsor AEP Foundation, RVGS Foundation, VT College of Science, and Yokohama Tire. Alternate Grand Award winners serve as alternates if a project isn’t able to advance to ISEF.

 

Grand Award Projects:

Using Montmorillonite Clay to Remediate Algal Blooms
                  Laila Alam, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt High School
                  Emily Duncan, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Joanne Villers

 

Evaluation of Cuscuta Interaction with Arabidopsis thaliana Expressing RUBY Reporter
                  Kane Reczek, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt High School
                  Hannah Mizuba, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Cindy Bohland

 

AI-Enhanced EMG Controlled Prosthetic Hand
                  Chase Noel, RVGS/ Franklin County High School
                  Will Henderson, RVGS/ Franklin County High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Connor Wade

 

Alternate Grand Award Projects:

Removing pollutants from water using modified sodium alginate beads
                  Heidi Thompson, RVGS/ Cave Spring High School
                  Evelyn Anderson,
RVGS/ Cave Spring High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

 

Analysis of a KRAS G-Quadruplex for Targeted Cancer Therapy
                  Griffin Yakob, RVGS/ William Byrd High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Mark Levy

 

TacTile: 3D Interactive Haptic Pin Display Using Novel Linear Motor Arrays
                  Carson Ray, RVGS/ Cave Spring High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Drew Hurst

 

 

Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair (VSSEF) Advancement:

VSSEF takes place April 12-13 at Old Dominion University. High School projects advancing to VSSEF are designated with a * in the “High School Category Awards” section below.

Category Awards

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL CATEGORY AWARDS

Middle School Chemistry

1st   Assessing the Release of Micro/Nanoplastics from Branded Aluminum Cans of Water
       Alasdair Hackworth, Woodrow Wilson Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Erika Hackworth

1st   Testing the Amount of Glucose to Identify Foods that Quickly Raise Blood Sugar
       Nadia Vile, James Madison Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Andrea Wooten

2nd   Investigating the Glucose Content of Various Fruits and Vegetables When Made into a Smoothie
       Zara Bhowansingh, Hidden Valley Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Lyndsey O'Brien

2nd   What's in Your Bottle? Testing Which Drink Really Give You the Most Electrolytes
       Colton Morris, James Madison Middle School
       Henry Casteel, James Madison Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Michael DeLosa

3rd   What type of water is the healthiest
       Learah Kish , James Breckinridge Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Angelo Bonilla

3rd   The Effect of Acidic Liquids on the Corrosion of Steel Wool
       Hunter Carver, John P. Fishwick Middle School
       Chris Lee, John P. Fishwick Middle School

Miguel Hidalgo Luna, John P. Fishwick Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Kinsey Bryant

 

3rd   The dissolution rate of bath bombs with different amounts of corn starch
       Maryann Jenkins, William Byrd Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Erin O'Donnell

 

 

 

 

Middle Life Sciences/ Environmental Science

1st   Ion Concentrations in Roanoke and Salem Virginia Municipal Water Sources
       Amelia Karolyi, Hidden Valley Middle School
       Katherine Karolyi, Hidden Valley Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Elizabeth Tyree

2nd   The Effect of Different Homemade Filters on How Clean Water will Become
       Maizy McNeil, Cave Spring Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Tamicka Bonnick

3rd   "A Little Stinky and Kind of Like Feet:" The Effect of Prompt Type on Food Descriptions
       Jackson Hendricks, Cave Spring Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Lynn Furrow

3rd   Yeast: A balloon experiment
       Hope Thomas, Hidden Valley Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Elizabeth Tyree

 

Middle School Materials Science

1st   The Effect of Temperature on the Performance of Different Circuits
       Yehor Belko, Hidden Valley Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Ron Coleman

2nd   The Effects of Different Materials on Internal Cooler Temperature and How it Compares to Name Brand Coolers
       Diana Dietz, James Madison Middle School
       Norah Harper, James Madison Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Michael DeLosa

2nd   The Effect of Drumstick Material on Pitch and Rebound Level
       Garrett Gent, Woodrow Wilson Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Erika Hackworth

3rd   The effect of different glazing on the fading of paper
       Cora Goad, Woodrow Wilson Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: David Castree

 

Middle School Physics/ Engineering / Systems Software A

1st   The effect of the openness or tightness of woven material on the amount of heat that passed through
       Palmer Hartberger, Woodrow Wilson Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Erika Hackworth

1st   The Effect of Artificial Intelligence Algorithms on Sentiment Value
       Samyak Srivastava, Cave Spring Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Lynn Furrow

2nd   Dome, Sweet Dome the next step
       Devon Stewart, Northside Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Tina Musarra

3rd   The Effect of Wire Dimensions and Material on the Amount of Electrical Resistance Calculated
       Ajitesh Sharma, Cave Spring Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Lynn Furrow

 

Middle School Physics/ Engineering / Systems Software B

1st   Putting A Spin on Things: The Effect of Different Mass Distributions on The Total Spin Time of A 3D Printed Top
       Colin Ray, Cave Spring Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Tamicka Bonnick

1st   The Effect of Different Materials on the Suppression of Sound Waves
       Ruby Kahoun, James Madison Middle School
       Jules Pugh, James Madison Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Andrea Wooten

2nd   The Effect of Air Pressure  on  Penetration of a Projectile Through Solid Material.
       Cash Hunley, James Madison Middle School
       Grant Moyer, James Madison Middle School
       Daniel Feldmann, James Madison Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Michael DeLosa

3rd   Hot or Cold? How Far Will It Go?
       Brett Gardner, William Byrd Middle School
       Teacher Sponsor: Andrew Close

 

HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY AWARDS

Animal Sciences

*1st   The absorption and effect of microplastics on C. elegans
                  Emma Baldwin, RVGS/ Salem HS
                  Dorothy Myers , RVGS/ Salem HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

*2nd   The Effect of Temperature on the Bleaching of Leptoseris Coral
                  Hannah Hertz, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Brinna Seidel, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Joanne Villers

3rd   Effects of Wildfire Smoke on Drosophila melanogaster
                  Phoenix O'Dell, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Citlalli Garcia Quiroz, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Cindy Bohland

 

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences/ Behavioral and Social Sciences

*1st   The Impact of Aerobic Exercise on Mitochondrial Function in the Hippocampus.
                  Emma Batty, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Brandon Taylor

*2nd   Assessing the Effects of ACQUIREc Therapy for Children Using a Motor Learning Scale
                  Margaret Kauffman, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Brandon Taylor

2nd   The Effect of Extracurricular Participation on Sleep and Mental Health
                  Penelope Roberts, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Melissa Fisher

3rd   Investigating the associations between trait neuroticism, physiology, and the effects of low-intensity focused ultrasound neuromodulation
                  Elisabeth Tershak, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Brandon Taylor

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology/ Computational Biology

*1st   Analysis of a KRAS G-Quadruplex for Targeted Cancer Therapy
                  Griffin Yakob,
RVGS/ William Byrd HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Mark Levy

*1st   Detection of SARS-CoV-2 Antibodies in Fluids from Various Sources
                  Diya Reddy,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Brandon Taylor

2nd   Dlk1 Locus and Neurogenic Niche regulation in Developing Cortex of DiGeorge Syndrome Mouse Model
                  Nate Faulkner,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Brandon Taylor

3rd   A Meta-analysis of the Genetic Basis of Lymphoma Cancer Subtypes 
                  John Janiga, RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Mark Levy

 

 

Chemistry/ Materials Science

*1st   Removing pollutants from water using modified sodium alginate beads
                  Heidi Thompson,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Evelyn Anderson,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

*2nd   The Effect of Purification Techniques on Water Contaminated with Organic Dyes
                  Nicholas Fraticelli, Glenvar High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Jennifer Crozier

3rd   The Effect of Different Flours on Growth Height of Sourdough Starter
                  Rebecca Vilelle, Patrick Henry High School
                  Abbie Swindell, Patrick Henry High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Kyle LaFollette

Earth and Environmental Science/ Energy

*1st   Using Montmorillonite Clay to Remediate Algal Blooms
                  Laila Alam, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS
                  Emily Duncan, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Joanne Villers

*2nd   The effect of polysaccharide-based hydrogel beads on the removal of heavy metal ions from water
                  Claire McCahill, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

3rd   The Effects of Different Quantities of Wildfire Smoke on Plant Health
                  Parker Ray, Cave Spring High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Mark Hough

 

 

Engineering Mechanics/ Physics A

*1st   AI-Enhanced EMG Controlled Prosthetic Hand
                  Chase Noel , RVGS/ Franklin County HS
                  Will Henderson, RVGS/ Franklin County HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Connor Wade

*2nd   Robot Rochambeau: Rock-Paper-Scissors Robotic Model
                  Isaiah Butler, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Jamal Millner, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Zach Young, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Connor Wade

3rd   AT-CV Walker (All Terrain Combat Vehicle)
                  Zachary Easter, RVGS/ Salem HS
                  Diol Glele, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Drew Hurst

 

Engineering Mechanics/ Physics B

*1st   TacTile: 3D Interactive Haptic Pin Display Using Novel Linear Motor Arrays
                  Carson Ray,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Drew Hurst

*2nd   Self-Playing Ukulele
                  Meribel Pan,
RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS
                  Kaeli Berry, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Connor Wade

3rd   Autonomous Following Suitcase
                  Alpinveer Singh,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  William Xiao,
RVGS/ Northside HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Connor Wade

3rd    Handwriting Robotic Arm
                  Sharmila Balaji,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Jeanne-Eugenie Picard,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Connor Wade

 

Microbiology

*1st   The Effect of Cocoa Flavanols on Pseudomonas fluorescens Biofilm Formation and Quorum Sensing
                  Nafisah Izzat,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Anvita Panchumarthy,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Cindy Bohland

*1st   The effects of silver, copper, and nickel infused gauze on staphylococcus aureus
                  Gabby Romeo,
RVGS/ William Byrd HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

2nd   The Effects of Enzymes on the Growth and Formation of the Staphylococcus epidermidis Biofilm
                  Nicole Scarlatescu,
RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS
                  Adison Mayhue, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Cindy Bohland

3rd   The Stability of Bacillus Strains When Applied on Bare and Avicta Corn Seeds
                  Mitchell Deese, RVGS/ Salem HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Brandon Taylor

3rd   The Effect of Copper II Sulfate on Gene Expression and Evolution of E. coli B.
                  Riley Beasley, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Cindy Bohland

Plant Sciences

*1st   Evaluation of Cuscuta Interaction with Arabidopsis thaliana Expressing RUBY Reporter
                  Kane Reczek, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS
                  Hannah Mizuba, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Cindy Bohland

*2nd   Effectiveness of Glycine max on Microplastic Removal from Soil
                  Josephine Eaton, RVGS/ Salem HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Joanne Villers

3rd   Removal of copper(II) and lead(II) ions from water with C. demersum
                  Aman Mengistu,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

3rd   Determining which cryptochrome gene in A. thaliana exhibits the most growth in the presence of a magnetic field
                  Meera Raichura , RVGS/ William Byrd HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Steve Smith

 

Systems Software

*1st   Machine Learning Enhanced Security Surveillance
                  Mann Patel,
RVGS/ Glenvar HS
                  Caleb Wang,
RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Doug Divers

*1st   Early Detection of Parkinson's Disease Using Machine Learning
                  Aryan Madan, Hidden Valley High School
                  Teacher Sponsor: Kristol Blankenship

2nd   Escaping the Comfort Zone Using Python and AI
                  Miya Morton, RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Doug Divers

3rd   Investment Diversification and Management with Python
                  Rishika Sethumadhavan,
RVGS/ Cave Spring HS
                  Teacher Sponsor: Doug Divers

 

 

 

 

 

Special Awards

 

Middle School Awards

Carole Massart Award for the most promising or innovative biological sciences project

Hope Thomas, Hidden Valley Middle School

 

David Partington Award for the most promising or innovative physical sciences project

Alasdair Hackworth, Woodrow Wilson Middle School

 

Virginia Lakes and Water Association Award

Amelia Karolyi and Katherine Karolyi, Hidden Valley Middle School

 

Office of Naval Research Award   

Samyak Srivastava, Cave Spring Middle School
Colin Ray, Cave Spring Middle School

 

Lemelson Early Inventor Prize:

Maizy McNeil, Cave Spring Middle School

 

Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovators Challenge nominees:

Top middle school projects advance to the national Thermo Fisher Scientific JIC competition.

Samyak Srivastava, Cave Spring Middle School
Colin Ray, Cave Spring Middle School

 

 

High School Awards

Awards from organizations associated with the Society for Science:

American Psychological Association

Penelope Roberts, RVGS/Patrick Henry HS

 

Association for Women Geoscientists

Chloe Herold, RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS

 

NASA Earth System Science Award

Parker Ray, Cave Spring High School

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award

Chloe Herold, RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS

 

Office of Naval Research Award

Griffin Yakob, RVGS/ William Byrd HS

Carson Ray, RVGS/ Cave Spring HS

Diya Reddy, RVGS/ Cave Spring HS

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award

Griffin Yakob, RVGS/ William Byrd HS

 

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Riley Beasley, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS

 

Society for In Vitro Biology Award

Riley Beasley, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS

 

U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Science Champion Award

Josephine Eaton, RVGS/ Salem HS

 

U.S. Metric Association

Charlotte Hally, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS

 

United States Air Force Award

Emma Batty, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS

Gabby Romeo, RVGS/ William Byrd HS

Aryan Madan, RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS

 

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Miya Morton, RVGS/ Hidden Valley HS

 

Awards in association with regional organizations

Alfred D. Blease Award, sponsored by Virginia Western Community College

Carson Ray, RVGS/ Cave Spring HS

 

American Water Works Association

1st – Claire McCahill, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS

2nd – Heidi Thompson & Evelyn Anderson, RVGS/ Cave Spring HS

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

1st – Emma Baldwin and Dorothy Myers, RVGS/ Salem HS

2nd – Laila Alam & Emily Duncan, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS

3rd – Aidan Callis, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS

 

Virginia Lakes and Watershed Association Awards

Laila Alam & Emily Duncan, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS

 

Western Virginia Water Authority Awards

1st  – Laila Alam & Emily Duncan, RVGS/ Lord Botetourt HS

2nd – Emma Baldwin and Dorothy Myers, RVGS/ Salem HS

3rd – Claire McCahill, RVGS/ Patrick Henry HS